Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs how Inkblot Technologies Inc. ("Inkblot", "us" or "we") collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information, including your personal health information (collectively, "personal information"). This Privacy Policy applies to our privacy practices on (1) the Inkblot website located at www.inkblottherapy.com (the "Website"); and (2) all other services provided by Inkblot, as described on the Website (collectively, the "Platform").

For information on the general terms and conditions that apply to individuals (the "Terms of Use") using the Platform and Services (as defined hereafter), please see our Terms of Use.

The terms of this Privacy Policy are incorporated into, and considered a part of, the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy relates to use of the Platform. In the event that any additional or specific terms are inconsistent with the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, such as the terms and conditions prescribed by the Terms of Use [NTD: Add hyperlink to Terms of Use.], the Terms of Use shall prevail.

THE Platform MAY COLLECT AND TRANSMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU. By accessing THE platform you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In particular, by submitting your personal data to us, you will be deemed to have given your permission for THE use and disclosures referred to herein.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using and accessing THE PLATFORM and any content, services or products contained in or available from THE PLATFORM for which you need to provide personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Inkblot provides users ("Users") on-demand access to mental health counsellors ("Counsellors") by secure real-time text and video communication for mental health consultations ("Counselling Services"), and to support staff ("Support Staff") for related administrative support services ("Support Services", and together with Counselling Services and other services that may be provided by Inkblot, "Services"). For the purposes of providing Services and purposes consistent with those purposes, Inkblot and Counsellors may collect and use personal information that is provided by clients during telehealth consultations or uploaded by clients to the Platform to complete and update online profiles and personal health histories maintained in secure client user accounts (each, a "User Account"). Your personal information may include information or records regarding your medical or health history, health status and laboratory testing results, diagnostic images, and other health related information. Your personal information may be contained in medical records, treatment and examination notes, and other health related records maintained by Counsellors. Neither Inkblot nor Counsellors collects or uses personal information for any other purpose than providing and facilitating the provision of Services, and purposes consistent with those purposes, including but not limited to the following:

Register: You do not have to register in order to use our Platform. However, in order to use the Platform to receive Services, you will need to register to create a User Account and provide your name, contact information and a password that you select. You will also need to disclose your personal information to Counsellors and Support Staff in order to enable them to provide appropriate Services. We use your personal information to identify who you are, communicate with you, and otherwise administer your use of the Platform to receive Services. Persons under 15 years old: We do not knowingly allow individuals under the age 15 to create their own User Accounts that allow access to our Services. Individuals under the age of 15 may access the Platform or receive Services at the discretion of Counsellors using their parent or legal guardian’s User Account and in the presence of that parent or legal guardian. Inkblot does not intentionally collect personal data of persons under the age of 15 years old. If we discover that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 15 years old, we will delete that information immediately. Purchase of Services: If you choose to purchase Services, we may collect your payment information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, billing address, and payment method information. This information is used to process and maintain your subscription. Quality of Care: If you access the Platform or receive Services, your personal information may be used to improve the quality of Services provided by Counsellors. Your personal information may also similarly be used to create de-identified information such as aggregate statistics relating to the use of the Platform and Services. Contact Us: When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint, you may be asked for information that identifies you (such as your name, address and a telephone number) along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment. We may retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service, service offerings, and our Services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer personal information, without consent, except as otherwise set out herein or in our Terms of Use.

We may transfer or disclose personal information as follows:

Circle of Care: If you access the Platform or receive Services, your personal information may be disclosed to and among Counsellors and Support Staff for the purpose of providing or assisting in the provision of Services to you. Your personal information may be provided to third parties such as other health professionals, specialists, consultants or pharmacists, pharmacies and laboratories for the purpose of providing or assisting in the provision of Services to you, with your prior written consent. Service Provider Arrangements: In connection with the provision of our Platform and Services, we may disclose (or otherwise make available) personal information to third parties who provide Services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to process payments, host our website and store information on our behalf. Personal information may be maintained and processed by third party service providers in Canada and may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities as required under the laws of this jurisdiction. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes. For more information about the way in which our service providers treat personal information, contact us as set out in the "Contact Us" section below. Sale of Business: Inkblot may transfer personal information as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of Inkblot or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control. Legal: Inkblot and our affiliates and service providers may disclose personal information to third parties as required or permitted by applicable law. For greater certainty, Inkblot will disclose your personal information to the extent that it is legally required or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and legal process; or in the event of an emergency pertaining to your health and/or safety or that of a Counsellor. Where a disclosure of our clients’ information is required by applicable law, we promptly notify our client prior to complying with such requirements (to the extent we are not prohibited from doing so). We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

Information about Our Services

As you access the Platform or receive Services, certain information may be passively collected by cookies ("Cookies"), navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators ("URLs") and third party tracking services, including:

Activity Information: We may keep track of some of the actions you take on the Platform, such as the content of searches you perform on the Platform, solely for the purpose of internal evaluation of Platform effectiveness. This information will not be shared with third parties. Access Device and Browser Information: When you access the Platform from a computer or other device, we may collect anonymous information from that device, such as your Internet protocol address, browser type, connection speed and access times (collectively, "Anonymous Information"). Cookies: Our Services uses a technology called Cookies. A Cookie is a tiny element of data that our Services send to a user’s browser, which may then be stored on the user’s hard drive so that we can recognize the user when they return. We use Cookies to remember your preferences and to authenticate you. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept Cookies from our Platform, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the Platform or Services features. Mobile Services: We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device or computer. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how you use the application(s) and information about the type of device or computer you use. In addition, in the event our application(s) crashes on your mobile device we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our application(s). Third Party Links: Our Platform may contain links to other websites or platforms that Inkblot does not own or operate. Also, links to our Platform may be featured on third party websites or platforms on which we advertise. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide personal information to these third parties without consent. We provide links to third party websites or platforms as a convenience to the user. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites or platforms. The linked websites or platforms have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use. We do not have any control over such websites or platforms, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites or platforms may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat personal information. Public Forums: If at any time the Services offer any type of notice board facilities, newsgroups, publicly accessible blogs, community forums, etc. (collectively, the "Public Forums") we may collect the information that you disclose thereon. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, e-mail address, the messages you write or the content you choose. We may also use this information in order to help administrate the Public Forums. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we cannot be responsible for other parties’ use of the personal information which you make available to such third parties through any of the Public Forums.

Security of Personal Information

We understand that data security is a critical issue for our clients and we are committed to safeguarding the personal information in our custody and under our control.

Inkblot has implemented a comprehensive information security program that includes written policies and procedures, and security controls. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

Our privacy practices are intended to comply with applicable privacy laws, including, without limitation, the Personal Health Information Protection Act (Ontario) ("PHIPA") and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA"). We will maintain the privacy of your personal information as required by applicable privacy laws, including without limitation, PHIPA and PIPEDA and the regulations under those Acts.

Access to Personal Information

If we receive a request to access or update personal information we have collected on behalf of a particular client, we will direct the party making this request to the relevant client. We will assist our clients wherever possible in responding to such access requests.

If you submit personal information via our Platform or otherwise provide us with your personal information, you may request access, updating or correction of your personal information by submitting a written request to support@inkblottherapy.com. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying your identity.

De-Identified Information

We may use de-identified information created by us from your personal information without restriction.

Limitation on Deletion

You may request deletion of your personal information by us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete personal information, it will be deleted from the active database, including from our archives, though we may also retain Anonymous Information about your use of our Platform and Services. Once we disclose some of your personal information to third parties, we may not be able to access that personal information any longer as maintained by the third party and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures. After we delete personal information, we will retain de-identified information and will continue to use de-identified information without restriction as permitted under this Privacy Polic

Report Violations

You should report any security violations to us by sending an email to support@inkblottherapy.com.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Platform. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data, we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contact Us

If you would like to contact Inkblot about our Privacy Policy, you can do so by contacting us by emailing support@inkblottherapy.com.